lllsdf
portrait of Gena Rowlands

Gena Rowlands

Gena Rowlands (born June 19, 1930) is an American actress of film, stage and television. The 3 time Emmy and 2 time Golden Globe winner is best known for her collaborations with her actor-director husband John Cassavetes in ten films, in two of which, Gloria and A Woman Under the Influence, she gave Academy Award-nominated performances. show more..

Birthday

1930-06-19 - She is 87 years old

Gender

female

Born

Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Homepage

We don't have one yet

Alt name

Nill

Known for

movie poster for The Notebook
movie poster for The Skeleton Key
movie poster for Taking Lives
movie poster for A Woman Under the Influence
movie poster for Hope Floats
movie poster for Another Woman

Movie career

Broken English (2007)

Watch trailer
Vote count 16 Vote avg 71 Watch trailer

The Skeleton Key (2005)

Fearing Is Believing
Watch trailer
Vote count 462 Vote avg 63 Watch trailer

The Notebook (2004)

Behind every great love is a great story.
Watch trailer
Vote count 2,482 Vote avg 76 Watch trailer

Taking Lives (2004)

He would kill to be you.
Watch trailer
Vote count 281 Vote avg 59 Watch trailer

Playing by Heart (1998)

If romance is a mystery, there's only one way to figure it out.
Watch trailer
Vote count 39 Vote avg 65 Watch trailer

The Mighty (1998)

The quest for friendship is the noblest cause of all
Watch trailer
Vote count 36 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

Hope Floats (1998)

When life fell apart, love fell into place.
Watch trailer
Vote count 62 Vote avg 58 Watch trailer

Another Woman (1988)

Watch trailer
Vote count 40 Vote avg 67 Watch trailer

Gloria (1980)

And she's out to beat the mob at their own game.
Watch trailer
Vote count 18 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

The Brink's Job (1978)

The robbery nobody thought could happen by the guys nobody thought could pull it off.
Watch trailer
Vote count 8 Vote avg 66 Watch trailer

Opening Night (1977)

Watch trailer
Vote count 23 Vote avg 74 Watch trailer

Two-Minute Warning (1976)

91,000 people. 33 exit gates. One Sniper…
Watch trailer
Vote count 12 Vote avg 60 Watch trailer

A Woman Under the Influence (1974)

Watch trailer
Vote count 75 Vote avg 76 Watch trailer

Faces (1968)

Watch trailer
Vote count 23 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

Tony Rome (1967)

The action is so fast... it's a wonder Tony Rome stays alive... and single!
Watch trailer
Vote count 13 Vote avg 62 Watch trailer

Lonely Are the Brave (1962)

Life can never cage a man like this!
Watch trailer
Vote count 23 Vote avg 73 Watch trailer