lllsdf
portrait of George Voskovec

George Voskovec

Founded Czech avantgarde theatre and film group 'Osvobozene divadlo' with actor Jan Werich in 1927. Affiliated with the Poetist movement (Karel Teige). show more..

Birthday

1905-06-19 - He is 112 years old

Deathday

1981-07-01

Gender

male

Born

Sázava, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (now Czech Republic)

Homepage

We don't have one yet

Alt name

Nill

Known for

movie poster for 12 Angry Men
movie poster for Somewhere in Time
movie poster for The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
movie poster for The Boston Strangler

Movie career

Somewhere in Time (1980)

Beyond fantasy. Beyond obsession. Beyond time itself... he will find her.
Watch trailer
Vote count 78 Vote avg 71 Watch trailer

The Boston Strangler (1968)

Watch trailer
Vote count 39 Vote avg 65 Watch trailer

The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965)

BRACE YOURSELF FOR GREATNESS THE BOOK THE WORLD COULD NOT LAY DOWN IS NOW A MOTION PICTURE
Watch trailer
Vote count 66 Vote avg 70 Watch trailer

12 Angry Men (1957)

Life is in their hands. Death is on their minds.
Watch trailer
Vote count 1,753 Vote avg 81 Watch trailer